Is Signature SELECT Counting Calories Frozen Meal Ham & Cheese Scramble Box - 6.95 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- monterey jack cheese
- nonfat milk
- cream
- fat free milk
- buttermilk
- whey
- skim milk
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavorings
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- +17 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+25 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Scrambled Egg White Product (Egg Whites, Modified Corn Starch, Nonfat Milk, Whey Protein Isolate, Soybean Oil, Carrageenan, Salt, Natural Egg Flavor, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Annatto (Color]), Roasted Red Skin Potatoes (Potatoes (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Dextrose), Canola Oil, Salt, Spice), Cheese Sauce (Processed Cheese Cultured Milk and Skim Milk, Water, Buttermilk, Whey, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Artificial Color, Lactic Acid, Locust Bean Gum, Enzymes), Water, Nonfat Milk (Fat Free Milk, Nonfat Milk Solids, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3], Inulin, Modified Corn Starch, Rendered Bacon Fat (TBHQ & Citric Acid Added to Improve Stability, Smoked Ham Base Smoked Ham (Water, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid Starter Culture), Salt, Pork Fat, Brown Sugar, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavorings), Sodium Phosphates, Cheddar Cheese Flavor Cheddar Cheese {Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Sodium Phosphate), Yeast Extract (Salt), Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Smoke Flavor (Water, Natural Hickory Smoke Concentrate), Annatto Extract Colori), Smoked Ham Water Added (Ham, Water, Sugar, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate), Cheese Blend (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto {Color}], Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Natamycin [Mold Inhibitor).
Check Signature SELECT Counting Calories Frozen Meal Ham & Cheese Scramble Box - 6.95 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Counting Calories Frozen Meal Ham & Cheese Scramble Box - 6.95 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 16 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
DENVER SCRAMBLE APPLEWOOD SMOKED HAM, MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, POTATOES, GREEN PEPPERS & ONIONS KIT, DENVER SCRAMBLE
Kraft Macaroni & Cheese Dinner Disney Olafs Frozen Adventure Box - 5.5 Oz
HAM AND CHEESE SCRAMBLED EGG WHITES AND HAM ON A BED OF ORE IDA ROASTED POTATOES TOPPED WITH CHEESE, HAM AND CHEESE SCRAMBLE
Signature Select Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce
Signature SELECT Pasta Spaghetti Thin Box - 16 Oz
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


