Is Signature SELECT Counting Calories Frozen Meal Ham & Cheese Scramble Box - 6.95 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 8 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • fat free milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • nonfat milk solids
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • nonfat milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese blend
  • cheese cultures
  • +4 more

fat free milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Scrambled Egg White Product (Egg Whites, Modified Corn Starch, Nonfat Milk, Whey Protein Isolate, Soybean Oil, Carrageenan, Salt, Natural Egg Flavor, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Annatto (Color]), Roasted Red Skin Potatoes (Potatoes (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Dextrose), Canola Oil, Salt, Spice), Cheese Sauce (Processed Cheese Cultured Milk and Skim Milk, Water, Buttermilk, Whey, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Artificial Color, Lactic Acid, Locust Bean Gum, Enzymes), Water, Nonfat Milk (Fat Free Milk, Nonfat Milk Solids, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3], Inulin, Modified Corn Starch, Rendered Bacon Fat (TBHQ & Citric Acid Added to Improve Stability, Smoked Ham Base Smoked Ham (Water, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid Starter Culture), Salt, Pork Fat, Brown Sugar, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavorings), Sodium Phosphates, Cheddar Cheese Flavor Cheddar Cheese {Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Sodium Phosphate), Yeast Extract (Salt), Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Smoke Flavor (Water, Natural Hickory Smoke Concentrate), Annatto Extract Colori), Smoked Ham Water Added (Ham, Water, Sugar, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate), Cheese Blend (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto {Color}], Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Natamycin [Mold Inhibitor).

Check Signature SELECT Counting Calories Frozen Meal Ham & Cheese Scramble Box - 6.95 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunch