Is Signature SELECT Dressing Caesar - 16 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy
- cured anchovies
- fish
- anchovy paste
- calcium disodium edta
- disodium inosinate
- propylene glycol alginate
- natural and artificial flavors
- +4 more
anchovy
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil), Water, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Parmesan And Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking), Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor, Sulfiting Agent), Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Salt, Buttermilk Powder (Buttermilk, Whey, Lactic Acid), Red Wine Vinegar, Garlic (Dried), Anchovy Paste (Cured Anchovies, Salt And Water), Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavor, Phosphoric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Onion (Dried), Disodium Phosphate, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Caramel Color, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Disodium Edta
Check Signature SELECT Dressing Caesar - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Dressing Caesar - 16 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Dressing Caesar - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


