Is Signature SELECT Dressing & Dip Blue Cheese - 16 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
Rich, tangy, savory flavor with a creamy, mildly chunky texture that clings well to greens. Commonly used as a salad dressing and a dip for wings, vegetables, or fries. Reviewers frequently note bold taste, thick consistency, and convenience for parties, while some comment on its pronounced, lingering flavor. Widely praised.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- aged blue cheese
- salt, aged blue cheese
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- blue cheese
- propylene glycol alginate
- calcium disodium edta
- natural and artificial flavors
- xanthan gum
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, tangy, savory flavor with a creamy, mildly chunky texture that clings well to greens. Commonly used as a salad dressing and a dip for wings, vegetables, or fries. Reviewers frequently note bold taste, thick consistency, and convenience for parties, while some comment on its pronounced, lingering flavor. Widely praised.
Ingredients
Water Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil and/or Canola Oil), Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Natamycin to Protect Flavor), Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Less than 2% of: Salt, Aged Blue Cheese ([Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Palm Oil, Sodium and Calcium Caseinates, Salt, Lactic Acid, Cellulose Gum [Anti-Caking Agent], Sodium Phosphates [Processing Aid], Potassium Sorbate [Preservative], Xanthan Gum and Locust Bean Gum [for Consistency]), Natural and Artificial Flavors, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 60, Titanium Dioxide, Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Calcium Disodium EDTA, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Spice.
Check Signature SELECT Dressing & Dip Blue Cheese - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Dressing & Dip Blue Cheese - 16 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Dressing & Dip Blue Cheese - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


