Is Signature SELECT Dressing & Dip Blue Cheese - 16 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, tangy, savory flavor with a creamy, mildly chunky texture that clings well to greens. Commonly used as a salad dressing and a dip for wings, vegetables, or fries. Reviewers frequently note bold taste, thick consistency, and convenience for parties, while some comment on its pronounced, lingering flavor. Widely praised.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol alginate
- calcium disodium edta
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavors
- +1 more
propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, tangy, savory flavor with a creamy, mildly chunky texture that clings well to greens. Commonly used as a salad dressing and a dip for wings, vegetables, or fries. Reviewers frequently note bold taste, thick consistency, and convenience for parties, while some comment on its pronounced, lingering flavor. Widely praised.
Ingredients
Water Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil and/or Canola Oil), Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Natamycin to Protect Flavor), Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Less than 2% of: Salt, Aged Blue Cheese ([Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Palm Oil, Sodium and Calcium Caseinates, Salt, Lactic Acid, Cellulose Gum [Anti-Caking Agent], Sodium Phosphates [Processing Aid], Potassium Sorbate [Preservative], Xanthan Gum and Locust Bean Gum [for Consistency]), Natural and Artificial Flavors, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 60, Titanium Dioxide, Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Calcium Disodium EDTA, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Spice.
Check Signature SELECT Dressing & Dip Blue Cheese - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Dressing & Dip Blue Cheese - 16 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Dressing & Dip Blue Cheese - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


