Is Signature SELECT Dressing & Dip Lite Ranch - 16 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • nonfat milk powder
  • lowfat buttermilk
  • whey powder

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
nonfat milk powder
lowfat buttermilk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil), Maltodextrin, Lowfat Buttermilk (Cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Nonfat Milk Powder, Salt), Sugar, Buttermilk, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Egg Yolks, Phosphoric Acid, Natural Flavors, Onion (Dried), Garlic (Dried), Lactic Acid, Whey Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Propylene Glycol Alginate, Mustard Flour, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Disodium Phosphate, Spices, Onion, Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta

Check Signature SELECT Dressing & Dip Lite Ranch - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Dressing & Dip Lite Ranch - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangyHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping