Is Signature SELECT Dressing & Marinade Asian Toasted Sesame - 16 Fl. Oz. Gluten Free?

Description
Bold, toasty flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that coats greens and proteins evenly; commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade, dip, or stir‑fry finishing sauce. Reviewers often note its versatile, concentrated taste and consistent viscosity, praising convenience while occasionally citing strong flavor intensity for some palates and easy storage.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- natural flavor
- soy sauce
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Bold, toasty flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that coats greens and proteins evenly; commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade, dip, or stir‑fry finishing sauce. Reviewers often note its versatile, concentrated taste and consistent viscosity, praising convenience while occasionally citing strong flavor intensity for some palates and easy storage.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt and Less than 0.10% Sodium Benzoate as a Preservative), Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil and/or Canola Oil), Apple Cider Vinegar, Toasted Sesame Seed Oil, Sesame Seeds, Distilled Vinegar, Less than 2% of: Ginger, Salt, Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Garlic (Dried), Natural Flavor, Onion (Dried), Spices, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Calcium Disodium EDTA (Preservatives).
Check Signature SELECT Dressing & Marinade Asian Toasted Sesame - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Dressing & Marinade Asian Toasted Sesame - 16 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Caesar -- 8 fl oz
LITE BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE DRESSING & MARINADE, LITE BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Dressing & Marinade Asian Toasted Sesame - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


