Is Signature Select Egg Bites Broccoli & Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • egg
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • sharp cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • cream
  • enzymes
  • +2 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Custard (eggs, Heavy Cream [cream, Milk], Corn Starch), Broccoli, Sharp Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [color]), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Black Pepper. Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check Signature Select Egg Bites Broccoli & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go