Is Signature SELECT English Muffins Sourdough 6 Count - 12 Oz Wheat Free?

None

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat gluten
  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat starch
  • flour
  • malted barley flour

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sourdough English muffins offer a mildly tangy flavor, crisp toasted exterior and soft, chewy interior with characteristic nooks that hold butter, spreads or egg. Commonly used for breakfast sandwiches, toast, and eggs Benedict. Reviews often note reliable texture and toasting performance, with occasional comments on size and freshness issues reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], WATER, YEAST, WHITE CORN MASA FLOUR (PROCESSED WITH LIME), RICE FLOUR, SALT, SUGAR, PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), WHEAT GLUTEN, CORNMEAL, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT STARCH, MONOGLYCERIDES, ACETIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN.

Check Signature SELECT English Muffins Sourdough 6 Count - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT English Muffins Sourdough 6 Count - 12 Oz is available at 2 retailers

SafewayVons

About this product

Bread · Whole

Flavor
TangySour
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichOn The GoSnacking