Is Signature SELECT Granola Bars Chewy Chocolate Chip - 10-0.85 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Granola (Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, High Oleic Canola Oil, Honey, Salt, Natural Flavors, Mixed Tocopherols [Antioxidant]), Corn Syrup, Semi Sweet Chocolate Drops (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla Extract), Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Vegetable Glycerin, Invert Syrup, Contains Less than 2% of Coconut, Palm Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Cocoa, Mixed Tocopherols (Added for Freshness), Natural Flavors.
Check Signature SELECT Granola Bars Chewy Chocolate Chip - 10-0.85 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Granola Bars Chewy Chocolate Chip - 10-0.85 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Granola Bars Chewy Chocolate Chip - 10-0.85 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


