Is Signature Select Hamburger Buns Potato - 21 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • ethoxylated mono- & diglycerides
  • enzymes
  • one or more of sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +1 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Liquid Sugar, Potato Flakes, Contains 2% or Less of: Highly Refined Soybean Oil and or Canola Oil, Wheat Gluten, Sea Salt, Yellow Color (Annatto, Paprika, Turmeric), Dough Conditioners (May Contain One or More of Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ethoxylated Mono- & Diglycerides, Ascorbic Acid, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Corn Starch, Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid (to Maintain Freshness), Vinegar, Enzymes.

Check Signature Select Hamburger Buns Potato - 21 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature Select Hamburger Buns Potato - 21 Oz is available at 2 retailers

VonsSafeway

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingMeal PrepLunch