Is Signature SELECT Ice Cream Moose Tracks Chocolate - 1.5 Quart Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • whey
  • skim milk

whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

skim milk, cream, sugar, moose tracks fudge swirl (powdered sugar (sugar, corn starch), vegetable oil (peanut and/or cottonseed and/or palm oil), cocoa (processed with alkali), whey, soy lecithin, salt, natural flavor), peanut butter cups (sugar, peanut butter (peanuts, salt), coconut oil, nonfat milk, whole milk, cocoa (processed with alkali), soy lecithin, natural flavors), corn syrup, cocoa (processed with alkali), whey, contains 2% or less of mono- and diglycerides, guar gum, calcium sulfate, locust bean gum, carrageenan

Check Signature SELECT Ice Cream Moose Tracks Chocolate - 1.5 Quart against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Ice Cream Moose Tracks Chocolate - 1.5 Quart is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping