Is Signature SELECT Ice Cream Orange Sherbet & Vanilla - 1.75 Quart Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • milk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Water, Sugar, Milk, Cream, Corn Syrup, Orange Sherbet Flavor Base (Corn Syrup, Orange Juice Concentrate, Orange Pulp, Water, Gum Acacia, Citric Acid, Natural Flavoring, Yellow 6 [Color], Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate [Preservatives], BHA and TBHQ [Antioxidants]), Whey, Citric Acid, Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Annatto [Color], Polysorbate 80, Propylene Glycol.

Check Signature SELECT Ice Cream Orange Sherbet & Vanilla - 1.75 Quart against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Ice Cream Orange Sherbet & Vanilla - 1.75 Quart is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsSafeway

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping