Is Signature SELECT Ice Cream Orange Sherbet & Vanilla - 1.75 Quart Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • cream
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • propylene glycol
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • diglycerides
  • +1 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Water, Sugar, Milk, Cream, Corn Syrup, Orange Sherbet Flavor Base (Corn Syrup, Orange Juice Concentrate, Orange Pulp, Water, Gum Acacia, Citric Acid, Natural Flavoring, Yellow 6 [Color], Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate [Preservatives], BHA and TBHQ [Antioxidants]), Whey, Citric Acid, Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Annatto [Color], Polysorbate 80, Propylene Glycol.

Check Signature SELECT Ice Cream Orange Sherbet & Vanilla - 1.75 Quart against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Ice Cream Orange Sherbet & Vanilla - 1.75 Quart is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsSafeway

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping