Is Signature SELECT Ice Cream Orange Sherbet & Vanilla - 1.75 Quart Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • propylene glycol
  • polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +1 more

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Water, Sugar, Milk, Cream, Corn Syrup, Orange Sherbet Flavor Base (Corn Syrup, Orange Juice Concentrate, Orange Pulp, Water, Gum Acacia, Citric Acid, Natural Flavoring, Yellow 6 [Color], Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate [Preservatives], BHA and TBHQ [Antioxidants]), Whey, Citric Acid, Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Annatto [Color], Polysorbate 80, Propylene Glycol.

Check Signature SELECT Ice Cream Orange Sherbet & Vanilla - 1.75 Quart against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Ice Cream Orange Sherbet & Vanilla - 1.75 Quart is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsSafeway

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping