Is Signature SELECT Ice Cream Premium Salted Caramel Butter Pecan - 1.5 Quart Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • condensed skim milk
  • butter pecan flavor
  • condensed milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • butter
  • milk
  • non fat milk
  • +1 more

condensed skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, NON FAT MILK, MILK, SUGAR, ROASTED PECANS (PECANS, BUTTER, SALT, OIL), SALTY CARAMEL VARIEGATE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR], SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK [CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], BAKING SODA, SEA SALT [FLEUR DE SEL]), CORN SYRUP, BUTTER PECAN FLAVOR (WATER, SALT, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, ETHYL ALCOHOL, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], CARAMEL COLOR), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN.

Check Signature SELECT Ice Cream Premium Salted Caramel Butter Pecan - 1.5 Quart against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Ice Cream Premium Salted Caramel Butter Pecan - 1.5 Quart is available at 1 retailer

Albertsons

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyButterySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping