Is Signature SELECT Ice Cream Salted Caramel - 1.5 Quart Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- nonfat milk
- butter
- condensed skim milk
- heavy cream
- sweetened condensed skim milk
- condensed milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- +2 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Sugar, Salty Caramel Swirl (Corn Syrup, Water, Sweetened Condensed Milk [Condensed Milk, Sugar], Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk [Condensed Skim Milk, Sugar], Modified Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Caramel Sea Salt Truffles Sugar, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk [Milk, Sugar], Heavy Cream, Nonfat Milk, Milk, Water, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Butter [Cream, Salt], Sea Salt, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup, Caramel Base (Sweetened Condensed Milk [Condensed Milk, Sugar], Corn Syrup, Water, Cream, Natural Flavors, Disodium Phosphate, Caramel Color), Contains 2% or Less of: Whey, Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan.
Check Signature SELECT Ice Cream Salted Caramel - 1.5 Quart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Ice Cream Salted Caramel - 1.5 Quart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Ice Cream Salted Caramel - 1.5 Quart is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


