Is Signature SELECT Ice Cream Salted Caramel - 1.5 Quart Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Sugar, Salty Caramel Swirl (Corn Syrup, Water, Sweetened Condensed Milk [Condensed Milk, Sugar], Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk [Condensed Skim Milk, Sugar], Modified Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Caramel Sea Salt Truffles Sugar, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk [Milk, Sugar], Heavy Cream, Nonfat Milk, Milk, Water, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Butter [Cream, Salt], Sea Salt, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup, Caramel Base (Sweetened Condensed Milk [Condensed Milk, Sugar], Corn Syrup, Water, Cream, Natural Flavors, Disodium Phosphate, Caramel Color), Contains 2% or Less of: Whey, Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan.
Check Signature SELECT Ice Cream Salted Caramel - 1.5 Quart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Ice Cream Salted Caramel - 1.5 Quart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Ice Cream Salted Caramel - 1.5 Quart is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


