Is Signature SELECT Ice Cream Salted Caramel Pretzel Limited Edition - 1.5 Quart Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Salty Pretzel Swirl (Sugar, Soybean Oil, Crushed Pretzels [Enriched Wheat Flour {Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid}, Water, Salt, Yeast, Sodium Bicarbonate], Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Nonfat Milk, Milk Chocolaty Flakes (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Coconut Oil, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor), Corn Syrup, Caramel Base (Sweetened Condensed Milk, Corn Syrup, Water, Cream, Natural Flavors, Disodium Phosphate, Caramel Color), Egg Custard Base (Sugar, Pasteurized Sugared Egg Yolks, Water, Natural Flavors, Turmeric and Annatto [Color]), Whey, Contains 2% or Less of: Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan.

Check Signature SELECT Ice Cream Salted Caramel Pretzel Limited Edition - 1.5 Quart against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Ice Cream Salted Caramel Pretzel Limited Edition - 1.5 Quart is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsSafeway

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping