Is Signature SELECT/Kitchens Cereal Toasted Oats - 12 Oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 4 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch
  • wheat
  • whole grain oat flour
  • includes the oat bran
  • oat fiber
  • oat extract

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Toasted oat cereal delivers a mildly sweet, nutty flavor with a crisp, lightly crunchy texture that softens when combined with milk or yogurt. Commonly eaten for breakfast, used as a topping for fruit and parfaits, or enjoyed dry as a snack. Reviews often note consistent crunch and good value overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oat Flour (Includes The Oat Bran), Wheat Starch, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Oat Fiber, Salt, Oat Extract, Dicalcium Phosphate, Tripotassium Phosphate, Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols), Added To Preserve Freshness, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Reduced Iron And Zinc Oxide, Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Niacinamide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12

Check Signature SELECT/Kitchens Cereal Toasted Oats - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT/Kitchens Cereal Toasted Oats - 12 Oz is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking