Is Signature SELECT/Kitchens Chewy Bars Protein Peanut Almond Dark Chocolate Flavored - 5-1.4 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- glycerin
- natural flavor
- glycerin, rice starch, cocoa powder
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Peanuts, Almonds, Soy Protein Isolate, Chicory Root Extract, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm Kernel Oil, High Oleic Canola Oil, High Oleic Canola Oil, Peanut Oil), Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Syrup, Corn Syrup, Roasted Sunflower Seeds (Sunflower Kernels, Salt, Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed Oil And/or Sunflower Oil)), Less Than 2% Of: Glycerin, Rice Starch, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Toasted Coconut, Water, Fructose, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Calcium Carbonate, Xanthan Gum, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant)
Check Signature SELECT/Kitchens Chewy Bars Protein Peanut Almond Dark Chocolate Flavored - 5-1.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT/Kitchens Chewy Bars Protein Peanut Almond Dark Chocolate Flavored - 5-1.4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Signature SELECT/Kitchens Chewy Bars Protein Peanut Almond Dark Chocolate Flavored - 5-1.4 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


