Is Signature SELECT/Kitchens Chewy Bars Protein Peanut Almond Dark Chocolate Flavored - 5-1.4 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavor
  • glycerin
  • +2 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts, Almonds, Soy Protein Isolate, Chicory Root Extract, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm Kernel Oil, High Oleic Canola Oil, High Oleic Canola Oil, Peanut Oil), Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Syrup, Corn Syrup, Roasted Sunflower Seeds (Sunflower Kernels, Salt, Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed Oil And/or Sunflower Oil)), Less Than 2% Of: Glycerin, Rice Starch, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Toasted Coconut, Water, Fructose, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Calcium Carbonate, Xanthan Gum, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant)

Check Signature SELECT/Kitchens Chewy Bars Protein Peanut Almond Dark Chocolate Flavored - 5-1.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT/Kitchens Chewy Bars Protein Peanut Almond Dark Chocolate Flavored - 5-1.4 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go