Is Signature SELECT/Kitchens Pickles Chips Hamburger Dill - 16 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavor

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, dill-forward pickle chips offer tangy, slightly briny flavor and firm, crunchy texture, sliced for easy layering on burgers and sandwiches. Customers commonly note consistent crunch, suitable slice thickness, and reliable jarred supply for casual meals, picnics, and deli-style toppings. Some reviewers mention variability in jar-to-jar flavor intensity and crunch.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CUCUMBERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ALUM, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 80, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1.

Check Signature SELECT/Kitchens Pickles Chips Hamburger Dill - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT/Kitchens Pickles Chips Hamburger Dill - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
TangySaltyVinegarySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSaladTopping