Is Signature SELECT/Kitchens Potatoes Seasoned Shredded Tater Treats - 32 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasoned shredded bites offer a savory, mildly spiced flavor and contrast of crisp exterior with soft, fluffy interior. Commonly baked, pan-fried, or air-fried for breakfast sides, casseroles, or snacks. Reviewers note dependable seasoning and convenience but report variable crispness depending on cooking method and oven performance and cooking time variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Fallowing: Canola, Palm, Soybean, Sunflower), Salt, Color Flour, Dehydrated Potato, Onion Powder, Spice, Sodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate (To Promote Color Retention), Dextrose

Check Signature SELECT/Kitchens Potatoes Seasoned Shredded Tater Treats - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT/Kitchens Potatoes Seasoned Shredded Tater Treats - 32 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingOn The Go