Is Signature SELECT/Kitchens Sandwich Spread - 15 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium disodium edta
natural flavor
xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Vinegar, Chopped Pickles (Cucumbers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Xanthan Gum), Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% of: Egg Yolks, Salt, Natural Flavor, Mustard Flour, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Paprika, Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Paprika Oleoresin (For Color), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Calcium Disodium EDTA (Preservative).

Check Signature SELECT/Kitchens Sandwich Spread - 15 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT/Kitchens Sandwich Spread - 15 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Spread · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavorySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep
Vegan? Signature SELECT/Kitchens Sandwich Spread - 15 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful