Is Signature SELECT/Kitchens Sauce & Marinade Teriyaki - 10 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A dark, glossy teriyaki sauce offering a sweet-savory balance and syrupy, clingy texture that adheres well to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used for glazing, marinades, stir-fries and dipping, reviewers note consistent flavor and value, with occasional comments about sweetness level and thinner consistency compared with thicker glazes and easy cleanup.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Water, Sugar, Wine, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Vinegar, Sodium Benzoate: Less Than 1/10 Of 1% As A, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Caramel Color

Check Signature SELECT/Kitchens Sauce & Marinade Teriyaki - 10 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT/Kitchens Sauce & Marinade Teriyaki - 10 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
ThickOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingStir Fry