Is Signature SELECT/Kitchens Sauce & Marinade Teriyaki - 10 Fl. Oz. Gluten Free?

Description
A dark, glossy teriyaki sauce offering a sweet-savory balance and syrupy, clingy texture that adheres well to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used for glazing, marinades, stir-fries and dipping, reviewers note consistent flavor and value, with occasional comments about sweetness level and thinner consistency compared with thicker glazes and easy cleanup.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- soy sauce
- natural flavors
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
A dark, glossy teriyaki sauce offering a sweet-savory balance and syrupy, clingy texture that adheres well to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used for glazing, marinades, stir-fries and dipping, reviewers note consistent flavor and value, with occasional comments about sweetness level and thinner consistency compared with thicker glazes and easy cleanup.
Ingredients
Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Water, Sugar, Wine, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Vinegar, Sodium Benzoate: Less Than 1/10 Of 1% As A, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Caramel Color
Check Signature SELECT/Kitchens Sauce & Marinade Teriyaki - 10 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT/Kitchens Sauce & Marinade Teriyaki - 10 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
Classico Signature Recipes Pizza Sauce Traditional Jar - 14 Oz
Primal Kitchen No Soy Organic Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade - 8.5 fl oz
Where to buy
Signature SELECT/Kitchens Sauce & Marinade Teriyaki - 10 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


