Is Signature SELECT/Kitchens Soup Hearty Beef - 18.8 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • hydrolyzed wheat
  • modified food starch
  • yeast extract
  • hydrolyzed yeast extract
  • natural flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

hydrolyzed wheat
modified food starch
yeast extract

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Stock, Carrots, Potatoes, Cooked Seasoned Beef (Beef, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Peas, Celery, Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Food Starch, Wheat Flour, Salt, Soybean Oil, Dehydrated Onions, Hydrolyzed Wheat And Soy Protein, Caramel Color, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Corn Syrup Solids, Spice, Onion Juice Concentrate, Sugar, Vegetables (Carrots, Celery, Onion), Potato Flour, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin

Check Signature SELECT/Kitchens Soup Hearty Beef - 18.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT/Kitchens Soup Hearty Beef - 18.8 Oz is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-Osco

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmamiSalty
Texture
ChunkyLiquid
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep