Is Signature SELECT/Kitchens Soup Hearty Beef - 18.8 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cooked seasoned beef
  • beef
  • beef stock
  • natural flavor

cooked seasoned beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef
beef stock
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Stock, Carrots, Potatoes, Cooked Seasoned Beef (Beef, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Peas, Celery, Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Food Starch, Wheat Flour, Salt, Soybean Oil, Dehydrated Onions, Hydrolyzed Wheat And Soy Protein, Caramel Color, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Corn Syrup Solids, Spice, Onion Juice Concentrate, Sugar, Vegetables (Carrots, Celery, Onion), Potato Flour, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin

Check Signature SELECT/Kitchens Soup Hearty Beef - 18.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT/Kitchens Soup Hearty Beef - 18.8 Oz is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-Osco

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmamiSalty
Texture
ChunkyLiquid
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep