Is Signature SELECT/Kitchens Soup Hearty Beef - 18.8 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cooked seasoned beef
- beef
- beef stock
- natural flavor
cooked seasoned beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Beef Stock, Carrots, Potatoes, Cooked Seasoned Beef (Beef, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Peas, Celery, Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Food Starch, Wheat Flour, Salt, Soybean Oil, Dehydrated Onions, Hydrolyzed Wheat And Soy Protein, Caramel Color, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Corn Syrup Solids, Spice, Onion Juice Concentrate, Sugar, Vegetables (Carrots, Celery, Onion), Potato Flour, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin
Check Signature SELECT/Kitchens Soup Hearty Beef - 18.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT/Kitchens Soup Hearty Beef - 18.8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Progresso Rich & Hearty, Chicken & Homestyle Noodle Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Signature SELECT Oil Olive Roasted Garlic Flavored Extra Virgin - 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Progresso Gluten Free Rich & Hearty Beef Pot Roast with Country Vegetables Soup - 18.5oz
Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz
Progresso Vegetable Classics Low Fat Vegetable Classics Hearty Tomato Soup
Where to buy
Signature SELECT/Kitchens Soup Hearty Beef - 18.8 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


