Is Signature SELECT/Kitchens Soup Homestyle Chicken & Wild Rice - 19 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- roasted white meat chicken
- chicken fat
- chicken broth
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
roasted white meat chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Carrots, Roasted White Meat Chicken, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Wild Rice, Rice, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Celery, Corn Starch, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Carrot Puree, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Dehydrated Parsley, Sodium Phosphates, Corn Syrup Solids, Isolated Soy Protein, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum, Beta Carotene (Color), Soy Lecithin
Check Signature SELECT/Kitchens Soup Homestyle Chicken & Wild Rice - 19 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT/Kitchens Soup Homestyle Chicken & Wild Rice - 19 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE, CHICKEN NOODLE
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
Where to buy
Signature SELECT/Kitchens Soup Homestyle Chicken & Wild Rice - 19 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


