Is Signature Select Lactose Free Cookies & Cream Vanilla Flavored Ice Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla-flavored ice cream with a smooth, creamy base studded by crunchy cookie pieces; offers a balanced vanilla sweetness and varied mouthfeel from soft cream to occasional crisp bits. Commonly enjoyed scooped into bowls or cones, layered in milkshakes, or served alongside cakes; reviewers note consistent creaminess but uneven cookie distribution.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, SUGAR, COOKIE PIECES (SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], PALM OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOYBEAN OIL, INVERT SUGAR, CORN FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, CORN STARCH, BAKING SODA), CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR.

Check Signature Select Lactose Free Cookies & Cream Vanilla Flavored Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go