Is Signature Select Lactose Free Cookies & Cream Vanilla Flavored Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • 2% of mono- & diglycerides
  • riboflavin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla-flavored ice cream with a smooth, creamy base studded by crunchy cookie pieces; offers a balanced vanilla sweetness and varied mouthfeel from soft cream to occasional crisp bits. Commonly enjoyed scooped into bowls or cones, layered in milkshakes, or served alongside cakes; reviewers note consistent creaminess but uneven cookie distribution.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, SUGAR, COOKIE PIECES (SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], PALM OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOYBEAN OIL, INVERT SUGAR, CORN FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, CORN STARCH, BAKING SODA), CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR.

Check Signature Select Lactose Free Cookies & Cream Vanilla Flavored Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.