Is Signature Select Large Marshmallows Pescatarian?

Description
Large, sweet marshmallows offer a soft, pillowy texture that becomes gooey when heated and slightly chewy when toasted. Commonly used for roasting, s'mores, hot chocolate topping and baking, reviewers note generous size and fluffiness, occasional clumping in bags, and generally reliable performance in recipes across common uses and temperatures, overall.
Why it's not pescatarian
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavor
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Large, sweet marshmallows offer a soft, pillowy texture that becomes gooey when heated and slightly chewy when toasted. Commonly used for roasting, s'mores, hot chocolate topping and baking, reviewers note generous size and fluffiness, occasional clumping in bags, and generally reliable performance in recipes across common uses and temperatures, overall.
Ingredients
CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, BLUE 1.
Check Signature Select Large Marshmallows against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature Select Large Marshmallows in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Pouch


