Is Signature Select Lemon Cheesecake Flavored Ice Cream With a Lemon Flavored Swirl and Lemon Cheesecake Pieces, Lemon Cheesecake Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream cheese filling
- skim milk
- milk
- cream cheese
- dehydrated bakers cheese
- butter fat
- carrageenan
- cream
- riboflavin
- vitamin a palmitate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- dextrose
- +8 more
cream cheese filling
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+16 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, LEMON SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, LEMON PULP, CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, TURMERIC [COLOR]), CHEESECAKE BASE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, DEHYDRATED BAKERS CHEESE [NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, LACTIC ACID, CULTURES], BUTTERMILK POWDER, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR), CHEESECAKE PIECES (CREAM CHEESE FILLING [SKIM MILK, PALM OIL, CHEESE CULTURE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF BUTTER FAT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, CREAM, GUAR GUM, LACTIC ACID, MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, XANTHAN GUM], SUGAR, CREAM CHEESE [MILK, CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZER {CAROB AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS}], WHOLE EGG [WHOLE EGG, CITRIC ACID], GRAHAM CRACKER CRUMBS [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, GRAHAM FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, BROWN SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, HONEY, SALT, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVORS], STABILIZERS [XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR AND/OR GELLAN GUMS], CINNAMON, CHOPPED LEMON PEELS, NATURAL FLAVORS), CORN SYRUP, WHEY, CONTAINS 2% OR ESS OF MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, DEXTROSE, CALCIUM SULFATE, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM.
Check Signature Select Lemon Cheesecake Flavored Ice Cream With a Lemon Flavored Swirl and Lemon Cheesecake Pieces, Lemon Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature Select Lemon Cheesecake Flavored Ice Cream With a Lemon Flavored Swirl and Lemon Cheesecake Pieces, Lemon Cheesecake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


