Is Signature SELECT/Lucerne Sherbet Rainbow - 1.5 Quart Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- skim milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
skim milk, sugar, water, corn syrup, cream, raspberry flavor base (raspberry juice concentrate, citric acid, natural and artificial flavors, red 40, blue 1), orange flavor (orange juice concentrate, citric acid, natural flavors, yellow 6, red 40), lime flavor (lime juice concentrate, citric acid, natural & artificial flavors, yellow 5, blue 1), contains 2% or less of locust bean gum, mono- and diglycerides, modified cellulose, guar gum, polysorbate 80, yellow 5, blue 1
Check Signature SELECT/Lucerne Sherbet Rainbow - 1.5 Quart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT/Lucerne Sherbet Rainbow - 1.5 Quart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Signature SELECT/Lucerne Sherbet Rainbow - 1.5 Quart is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


