Is Signature SELECT/Lucerne Sherbet Rainbow - 1.5 Quart Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural flavors
  • lime flavor
  • natural & artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavors
lime flavor
natural & artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

skim milk, sugar, water, corn syrup, cream, raspberry flavor base (raspberry juice concentrate, citric acid, natural and artificial flavors, red 40, blue 1), orange flavor (orange juice concentrate, citric acid, natural flavors, yellow 6, red 40), lime flavor (lime juice concentrate, citric acid, natural & artificial flavors, yellow 5, blue 1), contains 2% or less of locust bean gum, mono- and diglycerides, modified cellulose, guar gum, polysorbate 80, yellow 5, blue 1

Check Signature SELECT/Lucerne Sherbet Rainbow - 1.5 Quart against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT/Lucerne Sherbet Rainbow - 1.5 Quart is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Gluten Free? Signature SELECT/Lucerne Sherbet Rainbow - 1.5 Quart | Spoonful