Is Signature SELECT Marinade Lemon Pepper - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- glycol
- distilled vinegar, modified food starch, spices, xanthan gum, natural lemon flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil), Less Than 2% Of: Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Natural Lemon Flavor (Ethyl Alcohol, Water, Propylene, Glycol, And Natural Flavor), Onion (Dried), Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Natural Flavors, Garlic Oil, Beta Carotene (Color)
Check Signature SELECT Marinade Lemon Pepper - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Marinade Lemon Pepper - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Marinade Lemon Pepper - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


