Is Signature SELECT Marinade Lemon Pepper - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • glycol

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycol

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil), Less Than 2% Of: Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Natural Lemon Flavor (Ethyl Alcohol, Water, Propylene, Glycol, And Natural Flavor), Onion (Dried), Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Natural Flavors, Garlic Oil, Beta Carotene (Color)

Check Signature SELECT Marinade Lemon Pepper - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Marinade Lemon Pepper - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusPepperySavory
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCookingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Signature SELECT Marinade Lemon Pepper - 12 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful