Is Signature SELECT Marinade Lemongrass Tamarind Bottle - 11.8 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE - AS PRESERVATIVE), SUGAR, GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, LEMONGRASS, TAMARIND, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GINGER, SPICE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Signature SELECT Marinade Lemongrass Tamarind Bottle - 11.8 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Marinade Lemongrass Tamarind Bottle - 11.8 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers

SafewayVons

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetTangyUmami
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
MarinadingDippingCooking
Soy Free? Signature SELECT Marinade Lemongrass Tamarind Bottle - 11.8 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful