Is Signature SELECT Marinade Sesame Ginger - 12 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt and Less than 0.10% Sodium Benzoate as a Preservative), Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Orange Juice Concentrate, Less than 2% of: Sesame Seed Oil, Modified Food Starch, Sesame Seeds, Garlic (Dried), Caramel Color, Yeast Extract, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Natural Flavor.
Check Signature SELECT Marinade Sesame Ginger - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Marinade Sesame Ginger - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Marinade Sesame Ginger - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


