Is Signature SELECT Mayonnaise - 30 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
A smooth, creamy condiment with a mild, slightly tangy flavor and a thick, spreadable texture commonly used on sandwiches, in salads, dressings and dips, and as a base for sauces. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, good value and large size, though some report variation in thickness or packaging occasionally in stores.
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- whole egg
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
- contains less than 2% of salt, sugar, natural flavor, lemon juice concentrate, oleoresin paprika
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
A smooth, creamy condiment with a mild, slightly tangy flavor and a thick, spreadable texture commonly used on sandwiches, in salads, dressings and dips, and as a base for sauces. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, good value and large size, though some report variation in thickness or packaging occasionally in stores.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Whole Egg And Egg Yolk, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Oleoresin Paprika (For Color), Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)
Check Signature SELECT Mayonnaise - 30 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Mayonnaise - 30 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Also check for this product
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Dukes Mayonnaise Real Smooth & Creamy Sugar Free - 32 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Mayonnaise - 30 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


