Is Signature SELECT Mayonnaise - 30 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • calcium disodium edta
  • contains less than 2% of salt, sugar, natural flavor, lemon juice concentrate, oleoresin paprika

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium disodium edta
contains less than 2% of salt, sugar, natural flavor, lemon juice concentrate, oleoresin paprika

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A smooth, creamy condiment with a mild, slightly tangy flavor and a thick, spreadable texture commonly used on sandwiches, in salads, dressings and dips, and as a base for sauces. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, good value and large size, though some report variation in thickness or packaging occasionally in stores.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Whole Egg And Egg Yolk, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Oleoresin Paprika (For Color), Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)

Check Signature SELECT Mayonnaise - 30 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Mayonnaise - 30 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladDippingTopping
Vegetarian? Signature SELECT Mayonnaise - 30 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful