Is Signature SELECT Mayonnaise Light Squeeze Bottle - 22 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
- natural flavor
calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil Modified Food Starch (Corn, Potato) (Ingredients Not in Regular Mayonnaise), Sugar, Vinegar, Contains Less than 2% of Whole Eggs and Egg Yolks, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sorbic Acid (Preservative) (Ingredients Not in Regular Mayonnaise), Natural Flavor, Calcium Disodium EDTA to Protect Flavor, Paprika Extract (for Color).
Check Signature SELECT Mayonnaise Light Squeeze Bottle - 22 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Mayonnaise Light Squeeze Bottle - 22 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Similar Products
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
French's Classic Yellow Squeeze Bottle Mustard, 8 oz
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Mayonnaise Light Squeeze Bottle - 22 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


