Is Signature SELECT Mayonnaise Light Squeeze Bottle - 22 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor
  • salt, natural flavor, xanthan gum

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

salt, natural flavor, xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly tangy spread with a thinner, creamy texture that squeezes easily for controlled application. Commonly used on sandwiches, wraps, salads, and as a base for dressings or dips. Reviewers note convenient bottle dispensing and consistent flavor; some mention it’s lighter and less rich than traditional versions, for everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch ( Not In Regular Mayonnaise), Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Lemon Juice (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum ( Not In Regular Mayonnaise), Spice, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Potassium Sorbate, Not In Regular Mayonnaise, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Product Quality

Check Signature SELECT Mayonnaise Light Squeeze Bottle - 22 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Mayonnaise Light Squeeze Bottle - 22 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidicVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep