Is Signature SELECT New York Chocolate Platter Cheesecake - Each Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • chocolate chip cheesecake also
  • semisweet chocolate chips
  • triple chocolate cheesecake also
  • whey
  • +2 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Sour Dressing (Water, Soybean Oil, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Cornstarch, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Salt, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate [to Preserve Freshness], Cultures), Sugar, Enriched Unbleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Skim Milk, Eggs, Margarine (Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Mono and Diglycerides, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate [to Preserve Freshness], Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene [Color], Contains Less than 2% of: Cocoa Alkali Processed, Palm Oil, Modified Cornstarch, Cornstarch, Gelatin, Caramel Color, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Flour, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Whey, Salt, Baking Soda, Tuxedo Cheesecake Also Contains: Corn Syrup, Cocoa, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate (to Preserve Freshness), Triple Chocolate Cheesecake Also Contains: Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavor), Soybean Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Coconut Oil, Chocolate Liquor, Natural Flavor, Chocolate Chip Cheesecake Also Contains: Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavor), Soybean Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Coconut Oil, Chocolate Liquor, Natural Flavor.

Check Signature SELECT New York Chocolate Platter Cheesecake - Each against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT New York Chocolate Platter Cheesecake - Each is available at 3 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking