Is Signature SELECT Oil Vegetable Pure - 24 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, neutral-flavored oil with a smooth, slick texture commonly used for frying, sautéing, baking and pan‑searing. Users praise its versatility and consistent heat performance for everyday cooking, noting reasonable value and convenient bottle size; occasional reviews mention concerns about cap sealing or spill-prone packaging and suitable for dressings and marinades.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil

Check Signature SELECT Oil Vegetable Pure - 24 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Oil Vegetable Pure - 24 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Oil · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingBakingSalad