Is Signature SELECT Pasta Sauce Marinara Jar - 24 Oz Lactose Free?

Description
This 24-ounce jar offers a tangy, savory marinara with a smooth yet slightly chunky texture. Consumers commonly use it on pasta, as a dipping sauce, in casseroles, or as a pizza base. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, convenience, and value, while a minority note occasional excess sweetness or thin consistency overall.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- romano cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This 24-ounce jar offers a tangy, savory marinara with a smooth yet slightly chunky texture. Consumers commonly use it on pasta, as a dipping sauce, in casseroles, or as a pizza base. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, convenience, and value, while a minority note occasional excess sweetness or thin consistency overall.
Ingredients
DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), WATER, TOMATO PASTE, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SALT, SUGAR, RED WINE, SOYBEAN OIL, SPICES, CELERY, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, ENZYMES, RENNET), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, MUSHROOMS, VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC.
Check Signature SELECT Pasta Sauce Marinara Jar - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Pasta Sauce Marinara Jar - 24 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Pasta Sauce Marinara Jar - 24 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


