Is Signature SELECT Pasta Sauce Marinara Jar - 24 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • rennet

rennet

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 24-ounce jar offers a tangy, savory marinara with a smooth yet slightly chunky texture. Consumers commonly use it on pasta, as a dipping sauce, in casseroles, or as a pizza base. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, convenience, and value, while a minority note occasional excess sweetness or thin consistency overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), WATER, TOMATO PASTE, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SALT, SUGAR, RED WINE, SOYBEAN OIL, SPICES, CELERY, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, ENZYMES, RENNET), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, MUSHROOMS, VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC.

Check Signature SELECT Pasta Sauce Marinara Jar - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Pasta Sauce Marinara Jar - 24 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryAcidicRich
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep