Is Signature Select Peanut Butter Mountain Mix Trail Mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • contains: wheat, soy, milk, peanut
  • soy
  • soy lecithin

contains: wheat, soy, milk, peanut

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Salted Peanuts (Peanuts, Peanut Oil, Salt), Raisins (Raisins, Sunflower Oil), Peanut Butter Chips (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Dextrose, Nonfat Dry Milk, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Soy Lecithin, Salt), Peanut M&M's (Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Peanuts, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavors), Sugar, Peanuts, Cornstarch, Less than 1%-Palm Oil Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Coloring (Includes Blue 1 Lake, Red 40, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2), Carnauba Wax Gum Acacia), Peanut Butter Cups (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Whole Milk Powder, Palm Kernel Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk, Peanuts, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt, Natural Vanilla Extract), Pretzel Balls (Enriched Wheat Flour (Contains Iron as Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Canola Oil, Salt, Malt Syrup, Yeast, Sodium Bicarbonate). Contains: Contains: wheat, soy, milk, peanut. May contain: tree nuts (coconut, Brazil nut, cashew, hazelnut, pistachio, pecan, pine nut, walnut, almond, macadamia nut), eggs, sesame.,Caution: May contain pits, shell pieces, or other naturally occurring objects.

Check Signature Select Peanut Butter Mountain Mix Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySaltySweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping